Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] • Improper use of inventory;
  • Claiming false expenses; and
  • Embezzlement of partnership funds. 

Know Your Rights: Partnership Agreement and Florida Law 

You have the right to take action to address the misappropriation of partnership funds or property. In a partnership dispute case, the partnership agreement is always the first place to look. There may be specific provisions regarding the use of the company’s assets. Additionally, business partners have some protections against misappropriation under state law. As an example, Florida Statutes § 620.8404 requires business partners to “account to the partnership and hold as trustee for the partnership any property, profit, or benefit derived.” A partner who misuses partnership assets may be held accountable for the financial harm they caused to the business.

Three Steps to Take If You Believe Your Partner is Misusing Assets